← Back to Blog
OEMfactory auditGMPquality controlChina manufacturingISO 22716

How to Choose a Chinese Skincare OEM Manufacturer: Complete Audit Checklist

June 24, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

How to Choose a Chinese Skincare OEM Manufacturer: Complete Audit Checklist

What Is This Guide About?

A step-by-step factory audit checklist for first-time skincare brand owners evaluating Chinese OEM manufacturers — GMP verification, quality control, compliance documentation, and red flags to watch for.

Category

OEM

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

June 2026

How to Audit a Chinese Skincare OEM Factory?

A factory audit is the process of verifying that a cosmetics contract manufacturer meets the quality, compliance and documentation standards it claims. Skincraftlab, a GMP-certified ISO 22716 OEM/ODM manufacturer in Zhongshan, China, recommends every buyer verify four areas before placing a first order: third-party certification, facility conditions, batch documentation and MOQ flexibility. Certification should come from an independent auditor such as SGS, TÜV or Bureau Veritas, not from a self-declaration; a valid ISO 22716 certificate must be dated within the last 3 years. According to Skincraftlab's procurement data, a compliant Chinese factory serving export markets typically requires MOQs of 1,000 units per SKU for standard stock formulations, dropping to 500-1,000 units for startups testing the market. The company itself operates a 5,000 m2 GMP facility with 90+ face mask formulas, 239 products and 2,000+ brands served across 30+ countries since 2007. Request the factory's Certificate of Analysis (COA) and accelerated stability data (40°C/75% RH for 3 months) as proof of batch-level quality control before signing.

Why a Factory Audit Matters

Choosing the wrong Chinese skincare OEM manufacturer can cost you 6+ months of production delays and $10,000+ in lost inventory. A proper factory audit — whether on-site or virtual — is the single most important step in vetting a manufacturing partner.

This guide walks through the exact checklist used by procurement managers when auditing GMP-certified Chinese cosmetics factories.

Step 1: Verify GMP & ISO 22716 Certification

Before visiting any factory, request copies of their current certifications:

  • ISO 22716: The international cosmetics GMP standard. Valid certification must be from a third-party auditor (SGS, TÜV, Bureau Veritas), not a self-declaration.
  • FDA Facility Registration: For US market entry, the factory must be registered with the FDA's Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP).
  • Cosmetics GMP (US): Some US retailers require Cosmetics GMP certification specifically, which aligns with FDA 2024 guidelines.

Red flag: If a factory cannot provide a current ISO 22716 certificate dated within the last 3 years, do not proceed.

Step 2: Production Facility Walk-Through

During the visit, check these specific areas:

AreaWhat to CheckWhy It Matters
Raw material storageTemperature/humidity logs, FIFO labelingSpoiled ingredients cause batch failures
Production floorDust-free environment, air filtrationContamination risks for export cosmetics
Filling & packagingAutomated vs manual filling, cleanlinessConsistency and hygiene of final product
QC laboratoryIn-house testing equipment, stability chambersBatch-to-batch quality control
Finished goods warehouseStock rotation, pest controlProduct shelf-life preservation

Step 3: Documentation & Traceability

A qualified OEM must maintain complete batch records:

  • Batch production records: Every production run documented with raw material lot numbers, quantities, operator signatures
  • Certificate of Analysis (COA): For every batch, showing microbiological and physical test results
  • Stability testing: Accelerated stability (40°C/75% RH for 3 months) and long-term stability (25°C/60% RH for 12 months)
  • Raw material traceability: Full chain from supplier to finished product

Step 4: Compliance Documentation for Export

For US and EU market entry, the factory should provide:

  • US FDA: Facility VCRP registration number, FDA-compliant label review, heavy metal testing ($350-$750/SKU)
  • EU: Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) by qualified safety assessor ($480-$920/SKU), CPNP notification
  • LatAm: COFEPRIS (Mexico), ANVISA (Brazil), or INVIMA (Colombia) documentation support

Step 5: Communication & MOQ Flexibility

The best factories offer:

  • Low MOQ options: 500-1,000 units per SKU for startups (not 10,000+)
  • English-speaking sales team: Direct communication without translation delays
  • Sample turnaround: 7-10 working days for formulation samples
  • Transparent pricing: Line-item breakdown of formulation, packaging, testing, and shipping costs

Red Flags to Watch For

  • Factory cannot provide current third-party certification
  • No English-speaking point of contact
  • Minimum order of 5,000+ units per SKU for stock formulations
  • Refuses to provide raw material COAs
  • No in-house QC lab or stability testing capability
  • Cannot name their existing export markets or provide client references

Act with CALLA

CALLA Skincare (skincraftlab.com) is a GMP-certified ISO 22716 OEM/ODM manufacturer in Zhongshan, China. We welcome factory audits — on-site or virtual — and provide full documentation including FDA VCRP registration, CPSR reports, batch traceability, and stability testing for all orders. MOQ starts at 500 units per SKU for stock formulations. Contact us to schedule a facility tour or request a compliance documentation package.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
CategoryOEM
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedJune 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “How to Choose a Chinese Skincare OEM Manufacturer: Complete Audit Checklist” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.