← Back to Blog
hydrogel sheet masknon-woven sheet masksheet mask private labelhydrogel mask manufacturerOEM sheet masksheet mask MOQ

Hydrogel Sheet Mask vs. Non-Woven Sheet Mask: Which Is Right for Your Private Label Brand?

May 5, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Hydrogel Sheet Mask vs. Non-Woven Sheet Mask: Which Is Right for Your Private Label Brand?

What Is This Guide About?

Choosing between hydrogel and non-woven sheet masks for your private label line? This guide breaks down the real differences in active delivery, skin adhesion, cost, and MOQ — so you can make the right call for your market.

Category

hydrogel sheet mask

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

May 2026

If you are sourcing sheet masks for a private label or OEM launch, the single most important decision you will make is the carrier material. Hydrogel and non-woven are the two dominant formats on the market, and the difference between them is not just texture — it affects active ingredient delivery, shelf appeal, margins, and which consumer demographics you can target. This guide breaks down every meaningful difference so you can make the right call before placing your first order.

Which Sheet Mask Delivers More Active Ingredients: Hydrogel or Non-Woven?

Hydrogel sheet masks deliver actives far more efficiently than non-woven: absorption efficiency is typically 80 to 90 percent for hydrogel versus 40 to 60 percent for non-woven, because hydrogel embeds actives in a gel matrix that releases them as body heat warms it, while non-woven's porous fabric retains part of the essence. This matters most for high-value actives like PDRN, EGF, and multi-peptide complexes.

The formats also differ in price. At 3,000 units MOQ, non-woven factory prices run $0.25 to $0.55 per unit, while hydrogel runs $0.80 to $1.50 per unit — but hydrogel typically retails at two to four times non-woven pricing, preserving or improving margin. For example, hydrogel's translucent gel shows through clear pouch windows and photographs better in e-commerce A/B tests. According to CALLA's manufacturing data, premium spa, dermatology-adjacent, and department-store channels justify hydrogel's cost structure immediately.

What Is a Non-Woven Sheet Mask?

Hydrogel material texture close-up

Non-woven sheet masks are the original and still the most widely produced format globally. The carrier is a thin fabric made from cellulose, cotton, or synthetic fibers that has been pressed into a sheet without weaving. The mask is saturated with a serum or essence containing your active ingredients, packaged in a foil pouch, and sealed.

Non-woven masks are the workhorse of the sheet mask category. They are inexpensive to manufacture, easy to customize, and familiar to consumers in every market. The challenge is that a fabric carrier is inherently porous — some of the serum evaporates during use, and the fabric itself can absorb a portion of the actives before they reach the skin.

What Is a Hydrogel Sheet Mask?

Hydrogel sheet masks use a gel matrix — typically derived from biocellulose, carrageenan, or polyacrylamide — as the carrier instead of fabric. The mask is cast into a thin, transparent film that contains the active ingredients within the gel itself. When applied, the gel bonds directly to the skin surface and slowly releases actives as body heat warms the mask.

The result is a noticeably different experience: the mask sits flush against every curve of the face, creates a mild occlusive seal that drives actives deeper into the epidermis, and leaves the skin visibly plumped immediately after removal. The premium sensory experience is one reason hydrogel masks consistently command higher retail price points than non-woven alternatives.

Active Ingredient Delivery: A Clear Winner

This is where the technical difference matters most for brand positioning. In a non-woven mask, the active ingredients are suspended in a liquid essence. When you remove the mask, a significant portion of the essence remains in the fabric rather than on your skin. Absorption efficiency is typically estimated at 40 to 60 percent of the total actives.

In a hydrogel mask, the actives are embedded within the gel matrix itself. As the gel warms and softens against the skin, it releases ingredients in a sustained, controlled manner. The occlusive nature of the gel layer prevents evaporation and pushes absorption rates to an estimated 80 to 90 percent. For high-value actives like PDRN, EGF, and multi-peptide complexes, this difference in delivery efficiency is the primary reason professional skincare brands choose hydrogel despite the higher cost per unit.

Skin Adhesion and Wear Comfort

Non-woven masks have one persistent weakness: they do not conform perfectly to three-dimensional facial geometry. The bridge of the nose, the jaw, and the under-eye area are common problem zones where the mask lifts or gaps, reducing contact time and ingredient transfer. In warmer climates — particularly relevant for Southeast Asian and LatAm markets — non-woven masks can dry out and stiffen within 15 to 20 minutes.

Hydrogel adheres with a gentle suction effect that follows the face precisely. Users can speak, smile, and move without the mask shifting. The gel retains moisture for the full 20 to 30 minute treatment window and beyond, which is why overnight hydrogel formulations are a viable product category — non-woven overnight masks are not.

Cost Comparison: MOQ and Unit Economics

Non-woven is the more cost-efficient choice at every volume tier. At 3,000 units MOQ from a reputable OEM manufacturer, expect factory prices of USD 0.25 to USD 0.55 per unit for a standard non-woven mask with basic foil pouch packaging. Custom formulation adds to the cost but the material itself stays affordable.

Hydrogel carries a higher material cost. At 3,000 units MOQ, factory prices typically range from USD 0.80 to USD 1.50 per unit depending on the gel base and active concentration. The premium is real, but so is the retail price ceiling: hydrogel masks typically retail at two to four times the price of non-woven equivalents, which preserves or improves margin for the brand.

For brands entering the market with limited capital, non-woven is the sensible starting point. For brands targeting the premium segment — spa channels, department stores, dermatology-adjacent retail — hydrogel justifies its cost structure immediately.

Shelf Appeal and Packaging Differentiation

Non-woven masks are opaque by nature. The packaging must carry the entire brand experience because the product itself is not visible. This is not necessarily a disadvantage — some of the most iconic sheet mask brands in Korea and Japan use non-woven with distinctive packaging to drive recognition.

Hydrogel masks have a unique visual advantage: the translucent gel is visible through a clear window pouch and creates an immediate quality signal at the shelf. The crystal-clear appearance communicates premium positioning without a single word of copy. For e-commerce, hydrogel images perform significantly better in A/B tests because the product looks more sophisticated in flat-lay photography.

Which Format Is Right for Your Brand?

The decision depends on three factors: target consumer, target channel, and budget.

Choose non-woven if you are launching into mass-market retail, drug stores, or value e-commerce; if your target consumer is price-sensitive; or if you need high volume with tight margins. Non-woven is also the right choice if you want maximum formulation flexibility — virtually any active can be suspended in a non-woven essence.

Choose hydrogel if you are targeting premium beauty retail, specialty stores, or consumers who are already familiar with sheet masks and looking to trade up; if your hero actives are high-value ingredients that deserve maximum delivery efficiency; or if you want a hero product that photographs beautifully for social media and influencer marketing.

Many successful brands launch with a non-woven SKU to establish cash flow, then introduce a hydrogel variant as their premium tier 12 to 18 months later. This two-tier strategy captures both the volume segment and the margin segment simultaneously.

CALLA manufactures both non-woven and hydrogel sheet masks from the same facility in Guangdong, China. Our hydrogel line includes 24K gold collagen, PDRN rejuvenating, EGF brightening, and multi-peptide firming variants off the shelf, with full custom formulation available. MOQ starts at 3,000 units with private label packaging. Free samples available this week.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryhydrogel sheet mask
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedMay 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Hydrogel Sheet Mask vs. Non-Woven Sheet Mask: Which Is Right for Your Private Label Brand?” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.