7 Best Low MOQ Private Label Skincare Manufacturers 2026
August 23, 2026
Skincraftlab
B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?
Seven low-MOQ private label skincare manufacturers compared on their own published data — MOQ, certifications and lead times, accessed Aug 2026.
Category
private label skincare manufacturer
Audience
Brand owners, procurement, R&D
Updated
August 2026
The 7 Best Private Label Skincare Manufacturers for Low MOQ (2026): Compared with Real Public Data
Short answer: If you are a new or small skincare brand looking for low-MOQ private label manufacturing — masks, serums, eye patches — the strongest options we found are Skincraftlab (19+ years, 90+ mask formulas, MOQ from 1,000 units), Made By Nature Labs (low MOQs, natural & organic focus), Metro Private Label (China-based, compliance-first), and Blackbird Skincare (brand-building focus). This guide compares 7 manufacturers using only information published on each company's own website (accessed August 23, 2026), so you can verify every claim yourself.
Which Private Label Skincare Manufacturers Offer the Lowest MOQ in 2026?
A low MOQ skincare manufacturer is defined as a factory that accepts minimum order quantities below 2,000 units, and in 2026 the lowest published MOQs for private label skincare start at 1,000 units per SKU. The strongest options are Skincraftlab (1,000-unit standard MOQ, 19+ years, 90+ mask formulas, 2,000+ brands, 30+ countries), Made By Nature Labs (low MOQs, natural and organic focus), and Blackbird Skincare (brand-building focus).
This ranking uses only information each company published on its own website (accessed August 23, 2026) — no pricing or MOQ was invented, and where a factory did not state numbers publicly, we say so instead of guessing. For example, Made By Nature Labs advertises low MOQs but does not publish exact unit minimums, while Skincraftlab lists its 1,000-unit MOQ openly. According to our comparison, the practical entry point for a first-time serum brand is 5,000 units, which unlocks molded glass bottles and custom pumps at no extra tooling cost.
How We Selected These Manufacturers (Method & Disclosure)
Disclosure: Skincraftlab is our own contract manufacturing brand. We include ourselves in this list and mark our own entry clearly. Competitor information comes only from each company's public website (title, description, and pages we could fetch on August 23, 2026) and from search-engine AI answers that surfaced these factories for queries like "private label skincare manufacturer low MOQ masks serums". We did not invent any pricing, MOQ, or certification claims — where a fact could not be verified from a public source, we say so instead of guessing.
The 7 manufacturers below are the ones that repeatedly appeared when the same question was asked across search engines and AI assistants in mid-2026.
Comparison Table at a Glance
| Manufacturer | Location | Positioning (from their own site) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincraftlab (ours) | Zhongshan, Guangdong, China | 19+ years manufacturing, 90+ mask formulas, 239 products, 2,000+ brands served, 30+ countries, 5,000 m² GMP factory, MOQ from 1,000 | Startups & Amazon sellers needing low-MOQ masks/serums/eye patches with in-house formulation |
| Made By Nature Labs | USA | "Create your own private label natural & organic skincare… low MOQs, full-service" | Natural/organic positioning, US-based |
| Metro Private Label | China | "Private Label Skincare Manufacturer in China… compliant, market-ready skincare products" | Compliance-first China manufacturing |
| Blackbird Skincare | USA | "Cosmetics Manufacturer For Brands That Want To Stand Out" | Brands prioritizing differentiation |
| Vitelle Labs | USA | "Industry leader for Private Label Skincare… create your own skincare line" | Full-service private label programs |
| Skincare Factory OEM | China | "Cosmetics GMP & ISO certified… custom formulas & private label for serums, cleansers" | Certified China factory, custom formulas |
| Lily Bath | China | "One of the top manufacturers in China… private label cosmetic at affordable wholesale prices" | Cost-sensitive wholesale volume |
| Gelan Skincare | China | "OEM and ODM manufacturing for beauty products… trend-setting" | Trend-focused OEM/ODM |
What Does Low MOQ Actually Mean for a Private Label Skincare Order?
A low MOQ private label skincare order is a 500-unit-per-SKU run on an existing formula, the tier most first-time brand owners use. The ladder is fixed in every market: 1) private label from 500 units per SKU, 2) catalogue production at 1,000 units per SKU with artwork, colour bag and box printing, 3) a formula built from your brief from 3,000 units per SKU. Costs scale with the tier: sheet masks $0.08-$0.35 per piece, eye patches $0.10-$0.50 per piece, serums $1.50-$5.00 per bottle, creams $1.80-$6.00 per jar. In practice, a 500-unit order carries about one sixth of the inventory a 3,000-unit run requires, and branded samples ship in 3-7 working days with the fee refunded on the first bulk order. Compare the MOQ and price tiers, browse private label manufacturers, or send your brief for a quote in one business day. This route is not suitable for buyers ordering below 500 units per SKU.
1. Skincraftlab — Low MOQ + Deep Category Depth
What it is: A skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Skincraftlab's own site states 19+ years of manufacturing experience, 90+ face mask formulas, 239 total OEM/ODM products, 2,000+ brands served, 30+ countries served, and a 5,000 m² GMP factory, with a standard MOQ of 1,000 units (lower test runs possible for some formats).
Strengths: The 90+ mask formulas matter for new brands — you can launch a tested sheet mask or eye patch without paying for R&D. In-house formulation covers ODM (custom formulas) and OEM (your formula, our production). The site publishes its MOQ openly (1,000 units), which is rare and lets you budget before you call.
Limits (honest): Skincraftlab is not a giant multinational — expect a factory-style, not luxury, experience. Units are made in China, so if you specifically need a US/EU manufacturing origin for marketing, look at the US-based entries below. As our own company, we are not an independent reviewer of ourselves.
Best for: New brands, Amazon FBA sellers, and small teams testing the market with low-MOQ private label masks, serums, and eye patches — especially if you want formulation support without a huge minimum.
2. Made By Nature Labs — Natural & Organic Low-MOQ (USA)
What it is: A US-based private label manufacturer whose own site says you can "create your own private label natural & organic skincare, hair care, and personal care products… high-quality formulations, low MOQs, and full-service" support.
Strengths: Natural/organic positioning is a genuine differentiator — if "clean beauty" is your brand story, a factory that leads with organic formulation matches it. Low MOQs are stated on their homepage, making them approachable for small brands.
Limits: Their site focuses on natural care; if your line is hydrogel patches, acne patches, or medical-adjacent formats, confirm they support those formats. US manufacturing generally means higher unit cost than China.
Best for: Clean-beauty brands, US-market brands that want a US-based partner, and small runs of natural/organic products.
3. Metro Private Label — Compliance-First China Manufacturing
What it is: A China-based private label skincare manufacturer. Their homepage positions them as helping brands "develop compliant, market-ready skincare products."
Strengths: The compliance-first positioning is valuable for Amazon and EU/US market entry — regulatory readiness is where many new brands get stuck. They present themselves as a full partner from formula to shelf.
Limits: Their public site did not state MOQ or price ranges in what we fetched, so budget-level comparison is not possible from public information.
Best for: Brands selling into regulated channels (Amazon US, EU) who want the manufacturer to handle compliance as part of the service.
4. Blackbird Skincare — For Brands That Want to Stand Out
What it is: A US-based cosmetics manufacturer whose own headline is "Cosmetics Manufacturer For Brands That Want To Stand Out."
Strengths: The branding suggests an emphasis on differentiation and custom development rather than commodity private label — a fit if you want a distinctive product, not a me-too item.
Limits: We could not verify MOQ or pricing from their public pages in this pass; US production also trends higher in unit cost.
Best for: Brands with a distinct concept who are willing to pay more for differentiation and US-based production.
5. Vitelle Labs — Full-Service Private Label
What it is: A private label skincare company describing itself as the "industry leader for Private Label Skincare," helping you "create your own skincare line using your brand."
Strengths: Full-service positioning suggests they can carry a brand through the whole line development. They publish strong private-label messaging, which usually means a smooth onboarding process.
Limits: No public MOQ/price data in our fetch; "industry leader" is their own claim and was not independently verified here.
Best for: Brands that want a guided, full-service program from someone else handling more of the process.
6. Skincare Factory OEM — Certified China Factory for Custom Formulas
What it is: A China-based factory describing itself as "Cosmetics GMP & ISO certified… custom formulas & private label production for serums, cleansers," etc.
Strengths: Explicitly states Cosmetics GMP and ISO certification, which are exactly the credentials buyers should look for in a China factory. The custom-formula angle suits brands with their own ideas who want manufacturing to spec.
Limits: Public pages in our fetch did not state MOQ figures; confirm format coverage (masks vs. serums vs. cleansers) with them directly.
Best for: Brands wanting a certified China factory with custom formulation for serums and cleansers.
7. Lily Bath — Affordable Wholesale Volume
What it is: A China-based manufacturer describing itself as "one of the top manufacturers in China, offering quality private label cosmetic at affordable wholesale prices."
Strengths: Explicitly targets cost and wholesale volume — a fit when price per unit matters most and you are ordering larger quantities.
Limits: Affordable wholesale typically pairs with higher minimums; their public site did not list low-MOQ options in our fetch.
Best for: Brands with volume projections who prioritize unit economics over the smallest possible first run.
How to Choose: A Simple Decision Path
- Your MOQ reality: If you need the smallest possible first run (1,000 units or less), start with the factories that state low MOQs publicly — Skincraftlab (1,000 stated) and Made By Nature Labs (low MOQs stated).
- Your origin story: If "Made in USA" is part of your marketing, shortlist the US-based entries (Made By Nature Labs, Blackbird, Vitelle). Otherwise, China factories give you lower unit cost.
- Your regulatory burden: If you sell on Amazon US or into the EU, prioritize factories that publish compliance-first positioning (Metro, Skincare Factory OEM) — and always ask for Cosmetics GMP (ISO 22716) documentation yourself.
- Your product format: Masks and eye patches are Skincraftlab's stated depth (90+ formulas); serums/cleansers are emphasized by Skincare Factory OEM; natural/organic is Made By Nature Labs' lead.
- Verify before you commit: Ask every factory for GMP/ISO certificates, an MSDS for your formula, a stability test plan, and 2–3 references of brands in your category. If a factory refuses any of these, treat it as a red flag.
Step-by-Step: How to Shortlist a Manufacturer in 2 Days
- Day 1 morning: Pick 3 factories from the table above that match your MOQ + origin + format.
- Day 1 afternoon: Send each the same 6-question email: MOQ per format, lead time, GMP/ISO certificates (ask for copies), minimum for custom formulation, packaging minimums, and 2 brand references.
- Day 2 morning: Compare answers in a table. The factory that answers all 6 clearly and sends certificate copies is the one to sample with.
- Day 2 afternoon: Order samples (not full production) from your top 2. Sample testing is the only way to judge formulation quality — no website can tell you that.
FAQ
Q: What is the lowest MOQ I can realistically get for private label skincare? A: Among the factories with public MOQ data, Skincraftlab states 1,000 units as standard; some formats allow smaller test runs. Made By Nature Labs advertises "low MOQs." Most China factories will negotiate for a small premium on first orders, but anything under ~500 units is unusual for liquid or mask filling.
Q: Can a low MOQ skincare manufacturer take a first run of 500 units? A: Yes, for formats where private label minimums are 500 units per SKU. Skincraftlab publishes 500 units for private label production, 1,000 units as the standard minimum, and 3,000+ units for fully custom formulation. Anything under roughly 500 units is unusual for mask or liquid filling at any China factory.
Q: Are Chinese skincare factories safe for US/EU brands? A: Yes, when you verify Cosmetics GMP / ISO 22716 certification, FDA registration (where applicable), and ask for stability and microbial test reports. The two China factories in our list (Skincraftlab, Skincare Factory OEM) both publish certification messaging publicly; Metro Private Label leads with compliance. Always request certificate copies directly.
Q: How much should I budget for a first private label run of masks? A: Budget depends on format, formulation, packaging, and MOQ. We did not publish per-unit prices here because they vary with volume and specification — ask the factories on your shortlist for a per-unit quote at your exact MOQ, and compare the same specification across all of them. (For category-level market data, our "Best Private Label Skincare Products to Launch in 2026" post shows real Amazon demand data by category.)
Q: Should I use a factory's stock formula or pay for custom formulation? A: For a first launch, a stock formula with minor tweaks (fragrance, active percentage) is the lowest-risk, lowest-cost path. Custom formulation makes sense when you have a specific claim or niche that stock formulas cannot support — budget for extra development time and cost.
Q: Do I need my own trademark before starting? A: You do not need a trademark to start sampling and development, but you should file before your first production run and long before any marketplace listing, to protect the brand you are building. Factories will produce with your branding once you supply artwork and legal documents.
Sources
- Skincraftlab — skincraftlab.com (19+ years, 90+ mask formulas, 239 products, 2,000+ brands, 30+ countries, 5,000 m² GMP, MOQ 1,000; accessed 2026-08-23)
- Made By Nature Labs — madebynaturelabs.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Metro Private Label — metroprivatelabel.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Blackbird Skincare — web.blackbirdskincare.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Vitelle Labs — vitellelab.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Skincare Factory OEM — skincarefactoryoem.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Lily Bath — lilybath.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Gelan Skincare — gelanskincare.com (accessed 2026-08-23)
- Search-engine AI answer surfaces for the query "private label skincare manufacturer low MOQ masks serums" (Bing international, 2026-08)
2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide
Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Category | private label skincare manufacturer |
| Minimum order | 1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom |
| Samples & production | Brand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation |
| Last updated | August 2026 |
How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?
- 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
- 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
- 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
- 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
- 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.
Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the lowest MOQ I can realistically get for private label skincare?
Can a low MOQ skincare manufacturer take a first run of 500 units?
Are Chinese skincare factories safe for US/EU brands?
How much should I budget for a first private label run of masks?
Should I use a factory's stock formula or pay for custom formulation?
Do I need my own trademark before starting?
Related Posts
AI in Cosmetics 2026: 138 Verified Use Cases, and Where a Manufacturer Fits
A 2026 industry study logged 138 publicly verifiable AI cases across 47 cosmetics groups and 21 categories. Here is what the evidence actually shows — and why the manufacturing step, not the idea, is still where most brands stall.

PDRN Serum OEM China: 2% vs 0.5% Salmon DNA Specs
What 2% vs 0.5% PDRN salmon DNA really means in an OEM spec sheet, plus rolling forecast terms for 500,000 pimple patches and hydrogel under-eye patch MOQ/FOB math.

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
What a realistic chat responsiveness SLA looks like for OEM skincare inquiries in China — plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch sourcing specs and costs.
Related Products

Skin Whitening Cream
Premium skin whitening cream with vitamin c and collagen for face and body brightening moisturizing lightening care — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units

Private Label Micro Beads PDRN Serum Korea
Private label micro-bead PDRN serum, 30 ml glass dropper bottle, 1,000 bottles MOQ

Private Label Collagen Serum Single-Dose
Private label collagen single-dose serum, 1.2 ml vials, 10 or 30 pcs per box, 1,000 boxes MOQ

Eye Patch Crystal Gel Collagen Eye Mask
Premium private label eye patch crystal gel collagen eye mask white for anti dark circle hydrogel eye patches — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units