← Back to Blog
skincare packagingprivate label packagingcosmetic packagingglass vs plastic skincareairless pump packagingskincare bottlecosmetic jarpackaging MOQskincare packaging costsustainable cosmetic packaging

Skincare Packaging Guide 2026: Options, Materials, and Costs for Private Label Brands

July 2, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Skincare Packaging Guide 2026: Options, Materials, and Costs for Private Label Brands

What Is This Guide About?

Choosing the right packaging for your private label skincare line affects your brand perception, product stability, and profit margins. This guide covers glass vs. plastic vs. airless packaging, typical costs per unit ($0.30–$3.00), MOQs (500–10,000 units), and how to select packaging that matches your product type and price positioning.

Category

skincare packaging

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

July 2026

Packaging is the most visible element of your skincare product. It is the first thing a customer sees on a shelf or in a social media post, and it directly affects their perception of your brand's quality and value. Beyond aesthetics, packaging must protect your formulation from light, air, and contamination, and it must comply with labeling regulations in every market you sell to. This guide covers everything you need to know about skincare packaging for private label brands.

Glass vs. Plastic vs. Airless: Choosing Your Primary Packaging

The three primary packaging categories each have distinct advantages and trade-offs. Your choice depends on your product type, price point, brand positioning, and sustainability goals.

Packaging TypeBest ForCost per UnitMOQShelf AppealProduct Protection
Glass BottlesSerums, oils, toners$0.80–$3.001,000–5,000ExcellentExcellent (opaque/amber)
Plastic BottlesLotions, cleansers, toners$0.30–$1.00500–3,000GoodGood (with UV protection)
Airless PumpsSerums, creams, active formulas$1.50–$3.003,000–10,000PremiumSuperior
Glass JarsCreams, balms, butters$0.60–$2.001,000–3,000ExcellentModerate (exposed to air)
Plastic JarsCreams, masks, scrubs$0.40–$0.80500–2,000GoodModerate
TubesCleansers, masks, treatments$0.35–$0.801,000–5,000GoodGood
Dropper BottlesSerums, oils$1.00–$2.501,000–5,000PremiumGood
Spray BottlesMists, toners$0.50–$1.501,000–3,000GoodGood

Glass Packaging

Glass is the preferred packaging for premium skincare brands. It conveys quality, weight, and luxury that plastic cannot replicate. Glass is chemically inert, meaning it will not react with your formulation, and it is fully recyclable.

Clear glass shows the product color and texture, which can be a powerful visual marketing tool for beautifully colored serums and oils. However, clear glass offers no UV protection, so it is only suitable for light-stable formulations.

Amber or cobalt glass blocks UV light and protects light-sensitive ingredients like vitamin C, retinol, and certain botanical extracts. Amber glass is the standard for professional skincare lines.

Frosted glass offers a modern, minimalist aesthetic that works well for clean beauty brands. The frosted finish diffuses light and provides partial UV protection.

Cost considerations: Glass is heavier and more expensive to ship than plastic. Expect to pay 15–30% more for freight when using glass packaging. Glass also has higher MOQs because glass manufacturers require minimum production runs for mold creation.

Plastic Packaging

Plastic is the most common packaging material in the mass and masstige skincare segments. It is lightweight, shatterproof, and cost-effective at low MOQs.

PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate): Clear, lightweight, and recyclable. PET is the most common plastic for skincare bottles. It offers good clarity for showing product color but limited UV protection.

PETG (PET Glycol): Similar to PET but with better impact resistance and chemical resistance. PETG is often used for thicker, more premium-feeling bottles.

HDPE (High-Density Polyethylene): Opaque, durable, and chemically resistant. HDPE is commonly used for lotions, cleansers, and body products. It offers good UV protection but cannot be made transparent.

PP (Polypropylene): Heat-resistant and chemically resistant. PP is commonly used for jar containers and closures.

PCR (Post-Consumer Recycled) Plastic: Increasingly popular for brands with sustainability commitments. PCR plastic has a slightly different appearance (often with a subtle gray tint) and can be more expensive than virgin plastic. MOQs for PCR packaging are typically higher due to limited supply.

Airless Pump Technology

Airless pump systems are the gold standard for preserving active formulations. The pump mechanism creates a vacuum seal that prevents air from entering the container, protecting oxygen-sensitive ingredients like vitamin C, retinol, and peptides from oxidation.

How airless pumps work: A piston at the bottom of the container rises as product is dispensed, maintaining a vacuum seal throughout the product's life. This means the last drop is as fresh as the first.

When to use airless pumps: Any product containing unstable active ingredients (vitamin C, retinol, bakuchiol, ferulic acid, CoQ10), preservative-free or low-preservative formulations, and premium products where customers expect a high-end dispensing experience.

Cost and MOQ considerations: Airless pump systems cost $1.50–$3.00 per unit, significantly more than standard bottles. MOQs typically start at 3,000–10,000 units because the pump mechanism requires specialized manufacturing. The higher cost is justified for products where ingredient stability is a key selling point.

Secondary Packaging: Boxes, Cartons, and Sleeves

Secondary packaging (the box or carton that holds your primary container) serves multiple purposes: brand communication, regulatory labeling space, product protection during shipping, and retail shelf presence.

Folding cartons are the most common secondary packaging. Made from paperboard, they can be printed with your brand design, ingredient list, and regulatory information. Cost: $0.10–$0.50 per unit. MOQ: 500–3,000 units.

Sleeves are a minimalist alternative to full cartons. A sleeve wraps around the primary container, providing labeling space with less material. Cost: $0.05–$0.20 per unit. MOQ: 1,000–5,000 units.

Gift boxes are used for sets, kits, and premium products. Cost: $1.00–$5.00 per unit. MOQ: 500–1,000 units.

Labeling Requirements by Market

Your packaging must comply with labeling regulations in every market where you sell. Key requirements include:

US (FDA): Product identity, net quantity, ingredient list (INCI), manufacturer/distributor name and address, and any required warnings. Cosmetics do not require FDA approval before marketing, but labeling must be truthful and not misleading.

EU (CPNP): INCI ingredient list, net quantity, batch number, period after opening (PAO) symbol, responsible person contact, country of origin, and any applicable warnings. Products must be notified through the CPNP portal before market entry.

China (NMPA): Chinese-language labeling is required. Imported cosmetics must have a Chinese responsible entity. Special cosmetics (sunscreen, whitening, hair dye) require registration; general cosmetics require filing.

ASEAN: Follow EU-style regulations with country-specific variations. Most ASEAN countries require product notification through their respective cosmetics control authorities.

Sustainable Packaging Options

Consumer demand for sustainable packaging continues to grow. Options for reducing your environmental impact include:

Recycled materials: PCR plastic, recycled glass, and FSC-certified paperboard for cartons.

Refillable packaging: Durable outer containers (glass or metal) with refill pouches or inserts. Refill systems reduce primary packaging waste by 50–80% per use cycle.

Mono-material packaging: Using a single material type (all plastic or all glass) to improve recyclability. Avoid mixed materials like plastic pumps on glass bottles.

Minimal packaging: Reducing or eliminating secondary packaging, using sleeves instead of cartons, and optimizing package dimensions to reduce shipping volume.

Packaging Budget Planning

ItemBudget RangeNotes
Primary container$0.30–$3.00/unitGlass > airless > plastic
Closure (cap/pump)$0.10–$1.00/unitPumps cost more than caps
Label$0.05–$0.15/unitIncludes printing
Secondary packaging$0.05–$0.50/unitCarton or sleeve
Assembly$0.10–$0.30/unitFilling, labeling, boxing
Total per unit$0.60–$4.95/unitVaries by complexity

Get Started with Your Packaging

At Skincraftlab, we offer a wide range of packaging options for private label skincare brands, from cost-effective stock packaging to custom-designed containers. Our team can help you select packaging that matches your brand positioning, protects your formulation, and fits your budget. Contact us to discuss your packaging requirements.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryskincare packaging
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedJuly 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Skincare Packaging Guide 2026: Options, Materials, and Costs for Private Label Brands” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.