← Back to Blog
OEM ODM区别护肤品OEM护肤品ODM小品牌代工贴牌代工选择oem vs odm skincare

护肤品代工,OEM和ODM到底有什么区别?我这种小品牌该选哪种?

August 23, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

护肤品代工,OEM和ODM到底有什么区别?我这种小品牌该选哪种?

What Is This Guide About?

OEM 和 ODM 的核心区别:谁提供配方、谁负责研发。小品牌起步大多选 ODM(用工厂现货配方),有配方后再转 OEM。

Category

OEM ODM区别

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

August 2026

护肤品代工,OEM和ODM到底有什么区别?我这种小品牌该选哪种?

结论先行:OEM 是"你出配方,工厂只负责生产";ODM 是"配方、打样、包装方案,工厂全套帮你做"。对于没有配方、没有研发团队、预算有限的小品牌,从 ODM 或私标(Private Label)起步通常更现实——起订量低、周期短、风险小,等市场验证后再考虑升级为独家定制。

什么是护肤品代工?OEM 和 ODM 各是什么意思

护肤品代工,指品牌方自己不建工厂,把产品的生产环节交给具备化妆品生产资质的制造企业完成。你负责品牌、渠道、销售,生产的事交给工厂。

  • OEM(Original Equipment Manufacturer,原始设备制造商):品牌方提供配方(自己的配方,或从第三方买来的配方),工厂只负责按配方生产、灌装、包装。工厂是"代生产",不参与配方研发。
  • ODM(Original Design Manufacturer,原始设计制造商):品牌方只提需求(比如"我要一款补水眼膜"),工厂的研发团队负责配方设计、打样、测试,包装方案也可以一并提供,品牌方确认后再生产。

简单说:OEM 的核心是"生产外包",ODM 的核心是"研发+生产一起外包"。国内多数工厂两类业务都做,区别主要体现在合同里配方归属、研发费用怎么算,以及你实际参与研发的程度。

OEM 与 ODM 的核心区别:一张表看懂

对比维度OEM(来方代工)ODM(设计代工)
谁提供配方品牌方提供成熟配方工厂提供,或双方共同研发
谁负责研发品牌方(或品牌方找的第三方)工厂研发团队
谁做包装方案品牌方自己设计工厂可提供方案,品牌方确认
费用构成以加工费为主,单价通常更低含研发、打样分摊,单价略高
打样周期配方现成,打样较快含研发试错,周期更长
配方归属归品牌方归工厂(买断或共享需合同约定)
适合谁有配方、有团队的品牌新品牌、初创团队、跨境卖家

数字事实:不同模式的门槛差异

以 Skincraftlab(位于广东中山的护肤品 OEM/ODM 制造商,服务 2,000+ 品牌、19+ 年经验)公开的合作门槛为例:

合作模式起订量典型情况
私标(Private Label)500 件/SKU从工厂现成配方库选配方,换自己的包装和标签
常规 OEM/ODM1,000 件多数品类的标准起订量,含面膜、精华、面霜等
定制研发3,000+ 件/SKU从零研发全新配方,如定制功效、特殊工艺产品

这三个数字背后是同一个逻辑:研发和产线调试的成本是固定的,起订量越低,摊到每件上的成本越高。所以工厂愿意给"现成配方换包装"的私标模式更低的门槛——不用研发,风险小;而定制研发投入大,只能用更高的起订量摊薄成本。

小品牌怎么选:一张决策树

按下面几步判断,基本不会选错方向:

  1. 你有自己的配方吗? 有 → 走 OEM,把配方资料(成分表、原料规格、质量标准)交给工厂评估;没有 → 看第 2 步。
  2. 你有明确的产品概念吗? 有(比如"我要一款玫瑰味补水冻膜")→ 走 ODM 定制,让工厂研发;只有模糊想法 → 看第 3 步。
  3. 预算和量级多大? 首批只想几百件试水 → 走私标,从工厂配方库选;预算充足、想要独家产品线 → 走定制研发(3,000+ 起)。
  4. 你能接受多长周期? 急着上架 → 私标最快;愿意等 1-2 个月打磨配方 → ODM 定制。

一句话总结:没配方、没团队、想低门槛试水 = 私标或 ODM 起步;有配方、要控成本 = OEM。

操作步骤:确定模式后怎么推进

确定模式后,按下面 5 步推进:

  1. 整理需求:品类(面膜/精华/面霜等)、目标价位、目标市场(国内/跨境/亚马逊)、预期首批数量。
  2. 找工厂并发送询盘:把需求发给工厂,附上目标市场说明,工厂会据此推荐合作模式并报价。可以先看工厂的产品页面了解其品类范围。
  3. 索要配方库与报价单:私标模式向工厂要现成配方列表及对应起订量、单价;ODM 模式问清研发费和打样费怎么算。
  4. 打样确认:要求打样,收到样品后从料体质地、香味、肤感、包材质量几个维度评估,不满意就提修改意见。
  5. 签合同、锁 MOQ、排产:样品确认后签代工合同,明确起订量、交期、付款方式和售后条款,再付定金排产。

关于找工厂时怎么避坑,可以参考另一篇《第一次找护肤品代工厂,要注意什么?怎么防止被坑?》。

常见误区:小品牌最容易踩的四个坑

  • 误区一:以为 OEM 一定比 ODM 便宜。 OEM 的单价可能更低,但研发、打样、品控全要自己管,总账未必省。
  • 误区二:把"私标"当成"定制"。 私标用的是工厂现成配方,其他品牌也可能在用同一款,做不到独家。
  • 误区三:只比单价,不比 MOQ。 单价低但起订量上万的工厂,对首批只要几百件试水的小品牌没有意义。
  • 误区四:不问配方归属。 ODM 研发出的配方通常归工厂,想独家使用或买断,一定要写进合同。

常见问题(FAQ)

问:OEM 和 ODM 哪个更适合第一次做护肤品的品牌? 答:多数情况是 ODM 或私标。第一次做品牌通常没有配方和研发资源,工厂能提供现成配方或成套方案,周期短、门槛低。有成熟配方的品牌才需要考虑 OEM。

问:私标和 ODM 是一回事吗? 答:不是。私标是从工厂现成配方库里选配方换包装,属于门槛最低的一档,一般 500 件/SKU 起;ODM 还可以按你的需求新研发配方,起订量更高。

问:定制研发的起订量为什么那么高? 答:定制研发涉及配方设计、稳定性测试、功效评估等前期投入,这些成本要摊进首批订单。起订量越低,单件分摊越高,所以一般 3,000+ 件/SKU 起,具体以工厂报价为准。

问:OEM 模式下配方是我的,工厂会泄露吗? 答:正规工厂有保密意识,可以在合同里加保密条款(NDA)。但生产过程中配方必然经工厂之手,选有信誉、经营稳定的工厂更稳妥,建议合作前确认工厂的保密流程。

问:小品牌首批应该做多少量? 答:如果只是试水,私标 500 件/SKU 是常见的起点;想多测几个 SKU,可以各做 500 件,跑出数据再补单或升级定制。

问:在哪里能看到工厂的产品和起订量? 比如 Skincraftlab 的产品页有各品类报价与 MOQ 信息;但最终报价仍要以直接联系工厂确认为准。

参考来源与核验日期

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
CategoryOEM ODM区别
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedAugust 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Frequently Asked Questions

OEM 和 ODM 哪个更适合第一次做护肤品的品牌?
多数情况是 ODM 或私标。第一次做品牌通常没有配方和研发资源,工厂能提供现成配方或成套方案,周期短、门槛低。有成熟配方的品牌才需要考虑 OEM。
私标和 ODM 是一回事吗?
不是。私标是从工厂现成配方库里选配方换包装,属于门槛最低的一档,一般 500 件/SKU 起;ODM 还可以按你的需求新研发配方,起订量更高。
定制研发的起订量为什么那么高?
定制研发涉及配方设计、稳定性测试、功效评估等前期投入,这些成本要摊进首批订单。起订量越低,单件分摊越高,所以一般 3,000+ 件/SKU 起,具体以工厂报价为准。
OEM 模式下配方是我的,工厂会泄露吗?
正规工厂有保密意识,可以在合同里加保密条款(NDA)。但生产过程中配方必然经工厂之手,选有信誉、经营稳定的工厂更稳妥,建议合作前确认工厂的保密流程。
小品牌首批应该做多少量?
如果只是试水,私标 500 件/SKU 是常见的起点;想多测几个 SKU,可以各做 500 件,跑出数据再补单或升级定制。
在哪里能看到工厂的产品和起订量?
比如 [Skincraftlab 的产品页](https://www.skincraftlab.com/products)有各品类报价与 MOQ 信息;但最终报价仍要以直接[联系工厂](https://www.skincraftlab.com/contact)确认为准。

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “护肤品代工,OEM和ODM到底有什么区别?我这种小品牌该选哪种?” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.