← Back to Blog
pimple patch OEMacne patch manufacturerhydrocolloid patch private labelpimple patch supplieracne patch wholesale

Pimple Patch Private Label: The 15.5% Conversion Niche on Amazon

August 21, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Pimple Patch Private Label: The 15.5% Conversion Niche on Amazon

What Is This Guide About?

Pimple patches have the highest purchase rate in skincare (15.5%, 109K monthly searches, SellerSprite Jul 2026). Long-tail opportunity analysis, OEM formats, costs, and Amazon launch strategy.

Category

pimple patch OEM

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

August 2026

Pimple patches are the highest-converting skincare product on Amazon US — and the category is still growing. SellerSprite data (July 2026) shows 109,131 monthly searches with a 15.5% purchase rate (the highest in skincare) and +21.5% growth over the last six months. Hero Cosmetics' Mighty Patch proved the demand with 185,000+ reviews. For private label brands, the opportunity is in the long tail that the category leader hasn't captured.

Why Do Pimple Patches Convert So Well and Is Private Label Profitable in 2026?

Pimple patches are the highest-converting skincare product on Amazon US, with a 15.5% purchase rate — the highest in the category — and the market is still growing. SellerSprite data (July 2026) shows 109,131 monthly searches for "pimple patches" with +21.5% growth over the last six months, while Hero Cosmetics' Mighty Patch proved the demand with 185,000+ reviews. The category converts because hydrocolloid technology draws out impurities with visible before/after results in hours, at a low $12.99 average price point, with repeat purchase from recurring acne and a young Gen Z demographic active on Amazon and TikTok.

For private label, the opportunity sits in the long tail the category leader has not captured. According to Skincraftlab's 2026 pimple patch analysis, hydrocolloid patches run from 1,000 units MOQ on stock formulas, and the visible-result format makes them an ideal entry SKU for new brands.

Why Pimple Patches Convert So Well

Pimple patches are the perfect e-commerce product:

  1. Visible results in hours — hydrocolloid technology visibly draws out impurities, creating content-worthy before/after photos
  2. Low price point ($12.99 average) — impulse purchase territory
  3. Repeat purchase — acne is recurring, so customers reorder
  4. Young demographic — Gen Z buyers who are heavy Amazon and TikTok users
  5. Simple to understand — "patch it, wear it overnight, see the difference" needs no education

Market Data Breakdown

MetricValueSignal
Monthly searches ("pimple patch")109,131🔥 High demand
6-month YoY growth+21.5%✅ Growing
Purchase rate15.5%🔥 Highest in skincare
Monthly purchases16,937✅ Strong volume
Products in market2,144🟢 Manageable competition

The Long-Tail Opportunity

While Hero Cosmetics dominates the "Mighty Patch" brand search, the generic "pimple patch" keyword — 109K monthly searches — is fragmented. This is where private label brands win:

  • Variety packs — different sizes and shapes in one box
  • Vegan / cruelty-free positioning — clean beauty angle
  • Star-shaped and decorative patches — Gen Z aesthetic, TikTok-friendly
  • Day + night system — microneedle patches for deep acne, hydrocolloid for surface
  • Multi-packs — 36, 72, 108 count economy sizes

Our Hydrocolloid Patch OEM Capability

Classic Hydrocolloid Patches (7mm–16mm): The core product. Assorted sizes in a 24–36 count card. Cosmetics GMP-certified (ISO 22716, SGS-issued) production.

Microneedle Pimple Patches: Premium format with dissolving micro-needles for deep cystic acne. Higher retail price ($15–20) and strong differentiation.

UV-Sensitive Variants: Patches that change color with sun exposure — a viral TikTok product concept.

Custom Shapes & Packaging: Star, heart, and character shapes; custom card designs; branded boxes.

Cost Structure

Order sizeFactory price (FOB)Packaging
MOQ 5,000 packs$0.80–1.30 / packStandard card + poly bag
MOQ 10,000 packs$0.50–0.90 / packCustom printed card
MOQ 50,000+ packs$0.30–0.55 / packFull premium packaging

Launch Strategy for Amazon

Step 1: Pick your angle — classic assorted pack (volume) or microneedle patches (premium). Step 2: Order samples and test the patch quality (adhesion, absorption, wear time). Step 3: Launch with a 36-count pack at $12.99–14.99, the proven price point. Step 4: Build reviews with TikTok content — "patch transformation" videos are proven traffic drivers. Step 5: Expand with variety packs and refill economy sizes.

Why Skincraftlab

We are a Cosmetics GMP-certified (ISO 22716, SGS-issued) factory in Guangdong, China with 17+ years of skincare manufacturing. Our hydrocolloid line includes classic, microneedle, and novelty formats. MOQ from 5,000 packs, free samples, full documentation (MSDS/COA/Cosmetics GMP), and 30–45 day lead time.

Request your free pimple patch samples today and see why brands choose us for acne care production.

Data source: SellerSprite (July 2026), Amazon US marketplace.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categorypimple patch OEM
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedAugust 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Pimple Patch Private Label: The 15.5% Conversion Niche on Amazon” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.